MAF Canada’s Privacy Statements.

Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada is committed to protecting your privacy.
Please read the following statements regarding your privacy and the efforts MAF Canada is taking to safeguard it. To safeguard the personal information entrusted to Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (“MAF Canada”) and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other applicable legislation, MAF Canada is committed to the following principles. (click each to expand)
Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (MAF Canada) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.


During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.


Depending on where you live, MAF Canada may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, MAF Canada has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.


Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.


Personal information collected by MAF Canada may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, countries or programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.


MAF Canada collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.


We may share this information with MAF Canada employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by MAF Canada (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.


Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.


We contractually require any person or organization providing services to MAF Canada to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation.


We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.


We do not rent, sell, or trade personal information to any other organization.


We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The MAF Canada Website uses or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.


Questions or concerns related to MAF Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy and/or MAF Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:


Attention: Privacy Officer

MAF Canada

264 Woodlawn Rd W

Guelph, ON N1H 1B6


Additionally, you may call us at 1.877.351.9344.



Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.qc.ca/.

MAF Canada’s Accessibility Policy.

In accordance with the AODA – Statement of Commitment to Accessibility

Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (MAFC) is committed to providing a barrier-free environment for all stakeholders including our donors, employees, job applicants, suppliers, and any visitors who may enter our premises, access our information, or use our services. As an organization, we respect and uphold the requirements set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005), and its associated standards and regulations.
MAFC understands that we have a responsibility for ensuring a safe, dignified, and welcoming environment for everyone. We are committed to ensuring our organization’s compliance by incorporating accessibility legislation into our policies, procedures, equipment requirements, training, and best practices. We will review these policies and practices annually, as organizational changes occur, or in anticipation of compliance deadlines. In addition, we will strive to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and effective manner.
Providing an accessible and barrier-free environment is a shared effort, and as an organization, Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada is committed to working with the necessary parties to make accessibility for all a reality. For more detailed information on our accessibility policies, plans, and training programs, please contact our Human Resources Department.

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the “MAF Canada Policy to Protect Personal Information” (the “Policy”).


MAF Canada, its directors, officers, employees, and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by MAF Canada.


Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, MAF Canada are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for MAF Canada.


MAF Canada has designated a Privacy Officer. Any inquiry, request, or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to MAF Canada.

MAF Canada’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:


Personal Information Compliance Officer
Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada
264 Woodlawn Rd. W.
Guelph, ON N1H 1B6
E-mail: