policies2019-08-01T10:15:29+00:00

MAF Canada’s Privacy Statements.

Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following statements regarding your privacy and the efforts MAF Canada is taking to safeguard it.

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (“MAF Canada”) and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other applicable legislation, MAF Canada is committed to the following principles. (click each to expand).

Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (MAF Canada) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live, MAF Canada may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, MAF Canada has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.


Personal information collected by MAF Canada may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, countries or programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.


MAF Canada collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with MAF Canada employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by MAF Canada (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.


Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

We contractually require any person or organization providing services to MAF Canada to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation.

We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

We do not rent, sell, or trade personal information to any other organization.


We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The MAF Canada Website uses or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

Questions or concerns related to MAF Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy and/or MAF Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
MAF Canada
264 Woodlawn Rd W
Guelph, ON N1H 1B6

Additionally, you may call us at 1.877.351.9344.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.qc.ca/.

MAF Canada’s Accessibility Policy.

In accordance with the AODA – Statement of Commitment to Accessibility

Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada (MAFC) is committed to providing a barrier-free environment for all stakeholders including our donors, employees, job applicants, suppliers, and any visitors who may enter our premises, access our information, or use our services. As an organization, we respect and uphold the requirements set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005), and its associated standards and regulations.

MAFC understands that we have a responsibility for ensuring a safe, dignified, and welcoming environment for everyone. We are committed to ensuring our organization’s compliance by incorporating accessibility legislation into our policies, procedures, equipment requirements, training, and best practices. We will review these policies and practices annually, as organizational changes occur, or in anticipation of compliance deadlines. In addition, we will strive to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and effective manner.

Providing an accessible and barrier-free environment is a shared effort, and as an organization, Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada is committed to working with the necessary parties to make accessibility for all a reality. For more detailed information on our accessibility policies, plans, and training programs, please contact our Human Resources Department.

MAF Canada’s Whistleblower Policy.

Intent

MAF Canada is committed to integrity and ethical behavior in the workplace, and will foster and maintain an environment where employees can work safely and appropriately, without fear of retaliation.

This policy has been adopted to ensure that all employees understand that they may report any wrongdoing that may adversely impact MAFC employees, service providers, donors, job applicants and any other individual who may have dealings with MAF Canada. Reports of workplace wrongdoing may be anonymously made to the Appropriate Authority as defined below.

It is a violation of MAF Canada’s Whistleblower Policy for anyone to knowingly make a false complaint of wrongdoing or to provide false information about a complaint. Individuals who violate this policy are subject to disciplinary and/or corrective action, up to and including termination of employment.

Definitions

Appropriate Authority – Delegated leadership who has the authority to make final decisions regarding employees, wrongdoing, harassment claims, and resulting actions. At MAF Canada, the Appropriate Authority is the CEO. For reports concerning the CEO, the Appropriate Authority is the Board of Directors.

Complainant – Any person that submits a complaint or report of wrongdoing.

Respondent – Someone who’s alleged conduct is the subject of a complaint

Wrongdoing– Any illegal action or violation of company policy.

Retaliatory Acts – Retribution, or reprisal against any Complainant as a result of their reporting an incident of wrongdoing, or against any employee that participates in an investigation relating to the allegation of wrongdoing.

Adverse Employment Action – Any demotion, suspension, termination, unfavorable transfer, denial of promotion, denial of benefits, threat, harassment or denial of compensation as a result of the reporting of wrongdoing, or any manner of discrimination against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of any other lawful act done by the employee pursuant to this policy, or any applicable Canadian legislation.

Guidelines

Individuals who believe they have witnessed an act or acts of wrongdoing should report the incident(s) immediately to the Appropriate Authority. Any delays in reporting acts of wrongdoing can make the case against the Respondent more difficult to establish, and may even result in retaliatory acts by the Respondent.

Report Obligations – Employees
Employees who believe they have witnessed wrongdoing in their working environment are advised to report the incident(s) or retaliation to the Appropriate Authority, or to their manager. Delays in reporting may be unavoidable in some circumstances (to be determined on a case-by-case basis).

Report Obligations – Managers
Managers are directed to take all appropriate steps to prevent and stop wrongdoing in their areas of responsibility. Any manager who is subjected to, witnesses, or is given written or oral complaints of wrongdoing or retaliation shall immediately report it to the Appropriate Authority. Delays in reporting may be unavoidable in some circumstances (to be determined on a case-by-case basis).

Managerial personnel who are contacted by an individual seeking to file a complaint about wrongdoing in their unit shall assist the complainant in contacting the Appropriate Authority.

Investigation
MAF Canada seeks to resolve claims of wrongdoing in the workplace as expediently as possible. Investigations shall be conducted and the appropriate actions taken no longer than 60 days following the filing of a complaint.

The Appropriate Authority is responsible for determining and administering the methods and means for addressing complaints. The Appropriate Authority is also responsible for:
• Determining the veracity of allegations of wrongdoing or retaliation.
• Determining whether or not a reported act is indeed wrongdoing.
• Administering punitive or corrective actions if allegations are true.
• Administering punitive actions if allegations were knowingly falsely made.

Wherever and whenever investigations are conducted, this policy asserts that Complainants and Respondents certain rights. These rights include, but are not limited to:
• Receiving written notice of the allegations (where permitted by law).
• Presenting relevant information to the Appropriate Authority.
• Receiving a copy of the report at the conclusion of the investigation (where permitted by law).

At the conclusion of an investigation, the Appropriate Authority must create a written report including a statement regarding any and all findings that have been proven, and a statement of decision on whether or not the policy has been violated. The report shall be presented for review to any/all appropriate authorities and/or legal counsel, as appropriate.

Report Handling Procedures
The Appropriate Authority shall advise the Complainant and the Respondent of the resolution of any investigation conducted under this Policy. A copy of the investigative findings shall be provided in writing to the Complainant and the Respondent.

In all cases, the MAF Canada’s Human Resources department shall retain the findings report for a minimum of 10 years or for as long as any administrative or legal action arising out of the complaint is pending.

Confidentiality
All records of workplace wrongdoing reports and subsequent investigations are considered confidential and will not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent required by law.

MAF Canada will do everything it can to protect the privacy of the individuals involved and to ensure that the Complainant and the Respondent are treated fairly and respectfully. MAF Canada will protect this privacy so long as doing so remains consistent with the enforcement of this Policy and adherence to the law.

Assurance Against Retaliation
This policy encourages employees to freely express – in a responsible and orderly fashion – their thoughts, opinions, and feelings regarding workplace wrongdoing complaints. Retaliation by the Respondent, or anyone acting on behalf of the Respondent, against the Complainant is strictly prohibited and will result in appropriate disciplinary action. Retaliation by the Respondent, or anyone acting on behalf of the Respondent, against any witness providing information about a workplace wrongdoing report, is also strictly prohibited. Acts of retaliation include (but are not limited to) interference, coercion, threats, and restraint.

This Whistleblower Policy will not be used to bring fraudulent or malicious complaints against employees. Any complaint made in bad faith, if demonstrated as being such through convincing evidence, will result in disciplinary action being taken against the individual lodging the fraudulent or malicious complaint.

Procedures for Handling Complaints of Workplace Wrongdoing
Once the Complainant lodges a complaint with their manager or the Appropriate Authority, a discussion will take place that shall be kept confidential, to the extent allowed by the law. If desired by the Complainant, no written record will be kept of this initial discussion. During this discussion, the recipient of the complaint will explain all options available to the Complainant. If the Complainant wished to proceed further with his or her complaint, the Complainant must then provide a written statement regarding the alleged workplace wrongdoing.

Informal Procedures:
The Appropriate Authority may notify the Respondent of the complaint, keeping all such communication confidential. The Appropriate Authority may then implement whatever steps necessary to create an informal resolution that is acceptable to both the Complainant and Respondent.

If an informal resolution of the complaint is achieved, no record of the complaint will be entered in the Respondent’s personnel records. However, the Appropriate Authority will record the occurrence of the complaint and the informal resolution achieved. Again, this record will remain confidential.

Formal Procedures:
In the case of formal complaints, the Respondent shall have 10 working days to respond, in writing, to the allegation. The Respondent’s statement, written on company letterhead, must answer – with specific responses – to each complaint, either admitting, denying, or explaining the allegations against them. The Respondent must sign his or her statement, which will then be attached to the original complaint.

If a formal hearing is warranted, the Appropriate Authority will conduct a hearing within 20 working days after receiving the request.

Disciplinary Actions
Upon concluding that an instance of workplace wrongdoing has indeed occurred, the Respondent will be subject to disciplinary action, which may result in suspension of duties, or outright termination of employment and possible legal action depending on the severity of the action. Disciplinary actions imposed by the Appropriate Authority will be determined on the basis of the facts of each case and the extent of harm to MAFC’s interests and business goals.

Timelines
Complainants are always encouraged to file a complaint immediately after an alleged incident of workplace wrongdoing. Nevertheless, MAF Canada is aware that such timely response may not always be possible, due to feelings of fear on the Complainant’s part. Individuals who believe that they have witnessed workplace wrongdoing should lodge a complaint within 10 days following an alleged incident. Under extreme circumstances, this timeline may be extended to 10 days at the request of the Complainant; however, it is the responsibility of the Complainant to show good reasons for this extension.

Records
Records of all formal and informal resolutions, hearings, and reviews will be kept by the appropriate department, except where otherwise stated in this Policy. The records will only be available to managerial members of the appropriate department, and only in the following circumstances:

• When determining an appropriate disciplinary action for subsequent workplace wrongdoing complaints.
• When a Respondent is a candidate for a promotion to a managerial position.
• When a complaint against retaliatory action is made.
• When a decision or resolution is reviewed.

Any records concerning employees will be maintained in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Both the Complainant and the Respondent are eligible to obtain copies of hearings or of their own statements made throughout the course of the investigation.

Responsibilities of the Appropriate Authority With Respect to Specified Complaints

The Appropriate Authority will take all complaints and concerns regarding accounting and auditing matters seriously, and investigate appropriately. Documentation regarding the investigation shall be created and retained.

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the “MAF Canada Policy to Protect Personal Information” (the “Policy”).
MAF Canada, its directors, officers, employees, and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by MAF Canada.

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, MAF Canada are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for MAF Canada.

MAF Canada has designated a Privacy Officer. Any inquiry, request, or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to MAF Canada.

MAF Canada’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:
Personal Information Compliance Officer
Mission Aviation Fellowship of Canada
264 Woodlawn Rd. W.
Guelph, ON N1H 1B6